WOOTTON COMMUNITY
PRIMARY SCHOOL
  • MENU

Our Governors

Maggie Hartley

21/09/2015 – 20/09/2019

Chair of Governors

I became a governor at Wootton Community Primary School in September 2015 and in January 2016 I was elected Chair of Governors. I taught English as a Foreign Language in Paris, Cairo, London and Cambridge before teaching in five primary schools in Oxfordshire as an Advanced Skills Teacher and where I also worked as an advisor for the Equality and Diversity Service. I am also a qualified SENCo. I work closely with the team to ensure the very best education for all our pupils.

Phil Salmon

16/01/2017-15/01/2021

Vice Chair of Governors

I was elected parent governor at Wootton in 2012 and I am now the Local Authority governor. My three children have been taught at the school. I am a Town Planning Consultant and have run my own business since 2013. I worked in Local Government for 24 years, as a planner, before then. I bring extensive experience of public sector resource management to the Board of Governors and am keen to see all assets used effectively and efficiently to the benefit of the school and the children.

Becki Kujabi

24/02/2014-23/02/2018

Co-opted Governor

I work at Little Herons Pre-school which is on the same grounds as Wootton Community Primary School where I have worked for nearly 20 years and lived in the village for the same amount of time. My daughter attended the school over 15 years ago, so over the years I have seen many children grow up into delightful young people and feel this is in part due to Wootton Primary School and the community feel and values it promotes.

Charlotte MacDonald

01/02/2017-31/01/2020

Staff Governor

My name is Charlotte MacDonald and I became a Staff Governor in January 2017. I studied Level 3 Childcare and Education at the Isle of Wight college before starting at Wootton Community Primary School, first as an apprentice, then as a full time Admin Assistant. I work in the school office/reception area and am often the first point of contact for parents and visitors. My role includes organising school trips and after school clubs. I have an interest in seeing children develop as individuals and am looking forward to taking an active part on the governing body.

Mark McCarthy

13/07/2015-12/07/2019

Co-opted Governor

I became a co-opted governor at the school in September 2015 with a child currently at the school. I have been a Firefighter with a mainland Fire and Rescue Service for the last 13 years and previously worked at GKN.

Catherine Pye

Clerk to the Governing Body

My name is Catherine Pye. I took over as Clerk to the Governing Body in November 2013. I have two young children and currently work for three primary schools on the Island as their Clerk. My role is to support the Governing Body by providing administrative support, advice and minuting meetings.

 

Ben Cracknell

Parent Governor